Açaí or Euterpe oleracea is a plant whose origins lie in the Amazon jungle. Since ancient times, Brazilian tribes have used the fruit of the tree, the açai berry, to treat skin diseases.

It’s concentrated antioxidant properties help to improve the skin, keeping it looking healthy. It can help protect against acne and allergies. Açai is also rich in fatty acids (omega 6 and omega 9), which bring shine and a healthy glow to your skin.

Aloe vera is a succulent, cactus-like plant species that grows wild in tropical climates around the world. It has been used therapeutically by humans for over 5,000 years. It is included in many skin care products due to its moisturising emollient effect and is often used to treat burns, including sunburns.

Aloe vera is a powerful disinfectant and antimicrobial agent. It acts as a moisturiser, treats acne and fights ageing, thanks to its plethora of antioxidants. Aloe is soothing and can reduce skin inflammations, blistering and itchiness while helping the skin to heal more rapidly. In Ayurvedic medicine, Aloe is used for healing chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne and eczema.

Baobab is known as the “Tree Of Life”, and the seeds and fruits packed full of nutrients. Baobab oil is high in Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids (62%), which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin. Baobab also contains vitamins A, D and E, which help counteract dry skin.

For centuries, people across Africa have been using the oil from the seeds of the baobab fruit to hydrate and protect their skin. Baobab oil moisturises and rejuvenates the skin, is high in antioxidants, and contains anti-inflammatory omega fatty acids. In western countries, we are only just becoming aware of the powers of this superfruit.

In the process of building their hives, bees secrete wax with many nutrients and healing properties. The wax has excellent emollient qualities. It protects the skin from impurities in the environment and changes in climate.

Beeswax forms a protective barrier against sunlight, and extreme heat and cold, so it is ideal to protect your lips. It also has healing qualities, nourishes the skin, softens and gives it a shiny appearance. It has amazing anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities.

Citric acid is extracted from different citrus fruits and is one of the most common acids found in nature.

It is found in the digestive system of all animals, and can be added to food and cleaning products alike without representing toxic hazards to consumers.

In cosmetics, it is used to adjust the pH level to prevent product formulas becoming too alkaline. It also acts as a natural preservative, antioxidant, astringent and gentle exfoliant for the skin.

Coconut oil or Cocos nucifera is full of power. It has fantastic restorative and moisturising properties, thanks to its high level of saturated fatty acids. Coconut oil speeds healing and tissue repair, functions as the protective antioxidant, and reduces symptoms associated with skin diseases such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.

Coconut oil softens the skin and helps relieve symptoms of dryness and flaking. Coconut oil soothes skin, helps with rashes, softens and shrinks wrinkles, acts as an antioxidant to prevent cellular ageing, and protects against sun damage by providing protection from the harmful effects of UV radiation.

Guar gum also called guaran, is primarily the ground endosperm of guar beans. The guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. It is typically produced as a free-flowing, off-white powder.

Adding it to our soap formula helps to give Baobab body wash a smooth, silky texture. Medically, it can also be used for treating diarrhoea, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), obesity, and diabetes; for reducing cholesterol; and for preventing atherosclerosis.

Hemp oil or cannabis Sativa energises the skin. Moisturizing, regenerating and revitalising, hemp oil is especially effective for people with dry, fatigued and dehydrated skin.

Hemp oil improves skin regeneration and the hydration of dry mature skin. It increases the elasticity of the skin and water holding capacity in tissues.

Hemp oil is very effective in treating adult acne. In addition to treating symptoms, it nourishes the skin.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent. It has been used for thousands of years for preparing cosmetics, and in Ayurvedic medicine, neem has been used to treat a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders.

Neem oil is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins. It gets easily absorbed by the skin and rejuvenates it and improves its elasticity. The nimbidin and nimbin compounds in neem oil help to relieve redness and swelling. It also helps to heal dry and damaged skin. Its antiseptic properties keep infections at bay. In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, neem was used to treat acne.

Olive oil or Olea europaea contains antioxidants and has anti-aging properties. Its absorption capacity is superior to mineral oils.

Olive oil is an excellent agent for good skin hydration. This oil contains saponins, excellent foaming agents. In soaps, it contributes to the hardness of bar soap, a stable foam, conditioning and moisturising.

It attracts external moisture to the skin, helping to keep skin soft. traditionally used in soaps Castilla. Great for babies and the elderly.

Peppermint oil or mentha piperita has antiseptic, anti-itching, skin-tightening and healing qualities. This cocktail of benefits is ideal for the treatment of a huge range of skin ailments.

Peppermint oil also has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects that can help to relieve muscle problems. This essential oil contains menthol, which creates a deliciously soothing “tingly cool” feeling in the skin.

Peppermint oil nourishes dull skin and improves the texture of shiny skin. It is also used to treat inflammation caused by insect bites

Potassium hydroxide is a chemical compound of formula KOH. The saponification process involves the transformation of fats in alkaline salts or soap. In this process it completely removes potassium hydroxide, so no KOH is found in the finished soap.

Potassium hydroxide is great for producing softer soaps. It is a significant precursor of most mild liquid soaps and is present in many chemical compounds containing potassium. Due to its softness, potassium soaps do not need much water to liquefy, which means that they can be more concentrated and powerful.

Rosemary oil or Rosmarinus officinalis has powerful disinfectant and antiseptic properties that help treat acne and oily skin.

It is an antioxidant, moisturising and toning, thus delaying the ageing effect on the skin, eliminating wrinkles and sagging skin, keeping it firm and healthy.

Rosemary’s cell regeneration properties help treat visible skin conditions and to replace damaged tissue, reducing the appearance of scars and blemishes.

Shea butter or vitellaria paradoxa comes from a tree that grows in central and western Africa. It is an excellent moisturiser, with exceptional restorative properties for skin.

In addition to softening the skin, shea butter imparts flexibility and deeply moisturises. Instead of remaining on the surface of the skin, it is easily absorbed by skin cells. Shea butter is effective in treating dry skin, blemishes, scars and wrinkles on the skin.

In soap, shea butter is a popular ingredient because it contains a large percentage of ingredients that do not react with the alkali in saponification, so they remain in the soap and nourish the skin.

Spearmint essential oil or mentha spicata has a slight anaesthetic effect on the skin. For that reason, it can be useful for reducing irritation caused by plants, toxins or insect bites.

It is a rich source of vitamins and minerals including iron, manganese, magnesium, folate, calcium, potassium, copper, omega 3 fatty acids, vitamins A and C.

Its great nutritional contribution helps combat dry skin caused by sunburn. Vitamin A helps keep a young and bright skin.

Sunflower seeds or Helianthus annuus produce a natural emollient which nourishes, softens and retains water without clogging the pores. It is ideal for repairing skin that’s dry and damaged by the elements.

When applied, it creates a protective barrier that retains moisture and improves the appearance of the skin.

When used in soap, sunflower oil helps create a stable foam, moisturising and provides a soft texture to the soap.

Potassium hydroxide is a chemical compound of formula KOH. The saponification process involves the transformation of fats in alkaline salts or soap. In this process it completely removes potassium hydroxide, so no KOH is found in the finished soap.

Potassium hydroxide is great for producing softer soaps. It is a significant precursor of most mild liquid soaps and is present in many chemical compounds containing potassium. Due to its softness, potassium soaps do not need much water to liquefy, which means that they can be more concentrated and powerful.

Açaí or Euterpe oleracea is a plant whose origins lie in the Amazon jungle. Since ancient times, Brazilian tribes have used the fruit of the tree, the açai berry, to treat skin diseases.

It’s concentrated antioxidant properties help to improve the skin, keeping it looking healthy. It can help protect against acne and allergies. Açai is also rich in fatty acids (omega 6 and omega 9), which bring shine and a healthy glow to your skin.